Mumbai preview

India

All foreigners must apply for a visa before arrival in India.* Visa applications can be made in the Indian consular office in your home country or in the country where you currently reside. Allow several weeks for the process to be safe - most visa processes are not complicated, but they may be time consuming. Your visa will be valid starting from the day the visa is issued.

Required for application

  • A completed visa application form
  • Current passport valid at least six months from the date of the visa application, with at least two pages free for the visa sticker
  • Two 2 inches x 2 inches passport photos
  • Proof of address
  • Payment for visa fees
  • All supporting documents necessary for the type of visa you are seeking

Types of Visas

  1. Employment Visa: An employment visa is for someone who will work in India as an employee of an Indian company. Spouse and children can follow on a dependent visa. Requires contract from employer and other supporting documents. It is possible, even likely, to be granted a one year visa initially, regardless of the length of the work contract. Up to five more years can be added after applying in person at the Foreigner Regional Registration Office (FRRO) in Mumbai (on an annual basis).
  2. Business Visa: A business visa is for brief, multiple visits to India for business purposes, e.g., business meetings, exploring possible business ventur…

Purchase to read full guide