Auckland preview

New Zealand

If you’re interested in an internship in New Zealand, what type of visa you need depends on whether or not the internship is paid. Regardless, it’s a good idea to have secured the internship before you arrive so that you can use those details to help you obtain your visa.

If your internship will be paid, you will need to apply for a Work Visa, and your internship will be treated like any other employment. Instructions on how to apply for a Visa can be found under the “Looking for a Job” tab in this guide.

If your internship will not be paid and is considered a part of your studies, you can apply for a Student Visa. Instructions can be found under the “You Want to Study” tab in this guide.

If you plan to stay in New Zealand for three months or less, and will not need to work or attend school, a Visitor’s Visa may be enough. You can also enter New Zealand with a Visitor’s Visa if you have not yet secured an internship and apply for a Work or Student Permit once you are already in the country. However, as you cannot guarantee acceptance, it is best to have everything in order before you come to Auckland.

Purchase to read full guide