Berlin preview

Germany

Short Stay in Berlin

For entry into Germany you will need a visa, unless you are a national of Australia, Israel, Japan, Canada, South Korea, New Zealand and the United States of America. In this case you can enter the country and stay for up to 90 days without the requirement of a visa.

Staying Long Term in Berlin - Looking for work/Have work/Internship

If you are a European Union citizen, under the European Union Regulations, you are not required to obtain a visa or work-permit to live, study or work in Berlin. The only requirement is for you to register at your local Residence Registrations Office (Einwohnermeldeamt) within one week of obtaining…

Purchase to read full guide