Auckland preview

New Zealand

Auckland is an amazing city in which to retire – gorgeous scenery, neighbourhoods packed with cafes and galleries and a relaxed, safe lifestyle. Unfortunately, New Zealand does not have a specific “Retiree” immigration category and does not encourage immigrants to come to the country to retire. This is because New Zealand is far more interested in immigrants who will add to the country’s work force than those who may take resources from the country.

If you are aged 66 and over then you have a few options; the Parent Retirement Category, the Temporary Retirement Category or the Investor Plus Category. If you are aged 65 or under, then you may be able to retire to New Zealand via the Investor Category or the Investor Plus Category.

Parent Retirement Category

  • Requirements: Must meet standard health and character requirements.
  • Must have an adult child living in NZ who is either a permanent resident or citizen.
  • Your family centre of gravity must be in NZ.
  • You must transfer funds/assets of at least NZ$1 million for investment funds, NZ$0.5 million for settlement funds and when you apply must be earning an annual income of at least NZ$60,000.
  • If approved for a visa, you must keep your investment funds in an approved investment in NZ for a minimum of 4 years after moving here.

If you meet the requirements above and want to apply so that you can join your children in New Zealand, you need to complete the form Parent Retirement Category Residence Application (INZ 1170) PDF.

For every person included in the application you must provide:

Purchase to read full guide